Cost of Home Remodeling in Tennessee

Home remodeling is more popular than ever in Tennessee. Whether you’re hoping to modernize your kitchen, upgrade your bathroom, expand your living space, or give your entire home a fresh look, understanding the real cost of home remodeling in Tennessee can help you plan your budget more confidently.

This complete 2025 guide breaks down remodeling costs, pricing factors, timelines, and what Tennessee homeowners should expect when hiring professionals.

What Is the Average Cost of Home Remodeling in Tennessee?

Home remodeling costs vary depending on the size of your project, materials, and the condition of your existing home.

Average Total Remodeling Costs in Tennessee (2025)

Project TypeCost Range
Small Renovations$5,000 – $25,000
Mid-Range Home Remodeling$30,000 – $85,000
Full Home Renovation$90,000 – $250,000+
Kitchen Remodel$15,000 – $55,000+
Bathroom Remodel$8,000 – $30,000+
Room Additions$25,000 – $120,000+
Basement Remodel$20,000 – $80,000+

These ranges reflect typical pricing for Tennessee cities including Columbia, Spring Hill, Franklin, Brentwood, and Nashville.

For service details, Read Home Remodeling Services – AMC Construction LLC

Factors That Affect Remodeling Costs

Every home is different. Your final price will depend on several important factors:

Project Size & Scope

A simple bathroom update costs far less than a full kitchen renovation or whole-home remodel.

Materials & Finishes

Popular choices like quartz countertops, custom cabinets, luxury flooring, or designer fixtures will increase costs.

Structural Work

Removing walls, relocating plumbing, or rebuilding damaged areas raises labor and material costs.

Age of the Home

Older homes in Tennessee may need:

  • Electrical upgrades
  • Plumbing updates
  • Mold remediation
  • Structural reinforcement

Labor & Professional Expertise

Working with licensed professionals ensures safety, quality, and compliance with Tennessee building codes.

Permits & Inspections

Large renovations often require local permit fees.

Learn more about Tennessee building code requirements from: TN Department of Commerce & Insurance

Cost Breakdown by Type of Remodel

Kitchen Remodeling Costs in Tennessee (2025)

Kitchen TypeCost Range
Small Kitchen Updates$10,000 – $18,000
Mid-Range Remodel$20,000 – $40,000
Full Luxury Kitchen$45,000 – $75,000+

What affects kitchen cost:

  • Cabinets (stock vs custom)
  • Countertops (laminate, granite, quartz)
  • Flooring type
  • Plumbing and electrical upgrades
  • Appliances

More kitchen remodeling help: https://amcconstruction-llc.com/blogs/

Bathroom Remodeling Costs

Bathroom SizeCost Range
Small Bathroom Upgrade$8,000 – $15,000
Full Bathroom Remodel$16,000 – $30,000+

Factors include tile work, tub/shower upgrades, plumbing changes, and high-end fixtures.

Home Additions Costs

Adding new space is one of the largest investments.

Addition TypeCost Range
Bedroom Addition$25,000 – $50,000
Living Space / Family Room$40,000 – $85,000
Second-Story Addition$80,000 – $150,000+

Structural engineering plays a major role in pricing.

Full Home Renovation Costs

A complete home renovation typically includes:

  • New flooring
  • Kitchen renovation
  • Bathroom remodeling
  • Electrical + plumbing upgrades
  • Drywall + paint
  • Lighting
  • Exterior updates

Expect $90,000 – $250,000+ depending on size.

How Long Does Home Remodeling Take?

Typical remodeling timelines in Tennessee:

ProjectTimeline
Small Renovations1–3 weeks
Kitchen Remodel3–8 weeks
Bathroom Remodel2–5 weeks
Room Additions6–16 weeks
Full Home Renovation8–20+ weeks

Weather delays can occur, especially in Tennessee’s rainy seasons.

Tips to Save Money on Home Remodeling

Plan Early

Rushed decisions often cost more.

Choose Mid-Grade Materials

You can still get a beautiful design without luxury pricing.

Avoid Changing the Floor Plan

Moving plumbing, gas lines, or walls increases costs.

Work With a Professional

A licensed contractor prevents costly mistakes and ensures the project meets code.

Combine Multiple Projects

Bundling kitchen + bath or flooring + painting reduces total labor cost.

Why Tennessee Homeowners Choose AMC Construction LLC

Homeowners across Middle Tennessee trust AMC Construction LLC because:

  • 5+ years expertise in home remodeling
  • Local team that understands Tennessee building codes
  • High-quality workmanship
  • Transparent pricing
  • Free consultation available

Learn more here: https://amcconstruction-llc.com/about-us/

When Is the Best Time to Remodel in Tennessee?

Best seasons:

✔ Spring
✔ Summer
✔ Early Fall

Avoid (if possible):

❌ Heavy winter months
❌ Rain-heavy storm periods

Conclusion

The cost of home remodeling in Tennessee varies widely, but knowing the average pricing and factors involved will help you plan more confidently. Whether you’re upgrading a single room or renovating your entire home, choosing skilled professionals ensures quality results and long-term value.

Get a Free Home Remodeling Estimate

Ready to start your project? Connect With Us

Your trusted remodeling experts in Tennessee!

Historic home undergoing renovation

Whole Home Renovation Permits in Brentwood, TN: A Practical Guide for Brentwood and Franklin Homeowners

If you plan to gut the kitchen, move a bathroom, and refresh the rest of the house in one project, the first real question is not tile or cabinets. It is paperwork. Whole home renovation permits in Brentwood, TN follow a clear process, and so do the rules next door in Franklin, but the details […]

Read More… from Whole Home Renovation Permits in Brentwood, TN: A Practical Guide for Brentwood and Franklin Homeowners

luxury kitchen remodel Brentwood TN

What Does a True Luxury Kitchen Remodel Cost in Brentwood, TN? (2026 Guide)

When you are planning a luxury kitchen remodel in Brentwood TN, you aren’t just looking for new cabinets and a fresh coat of paint; you are investing in the heart of your home and its long-term market equity. In neighborhoods like Annandale, the Governors Club, or Heathrow Hills, the kitchen serves as the primary hub […]

Read More… from What Does a True Luxury Kitchen Remodel Cost in Brentwood, TN? (2026 Guide)

Home Remodeling in Brentwood TN

Home Remodeling in Brentwood TN Complete Guide

Brentwood homeowners are investing in their properties more than ever, and home remodeling in Brentwood TN has become one of the most searched topics among local property owners planning a kitchen update, a bathroom overhaul, or a full home transformation. With home values in Williamson County continuing to climb, a well planned remodel is one […]

Read More… from Home Remodeling in Brentwood TN Complete Guide